7 Rights in Michigan's Constitution You Absolutely Must Know
[…] Beyond the Threshold: Securing Your Sanctuary from Unwarranted Intrusions

The fundamental right to be secure in one's person, houses, papers, and possessions against unreasonable searches and seizures is a vital aspect of individual liberty in the United States, deeply embedded in both federal and state law. In Michigan, this protection is explicitly articulated in Article I, Section 11 of the Michigan State Constitution, providing a crucial safeguard for residents against government overreach.

The Foundation in Michigan Law: Article I, Section 11

Article I, Section 11 of the Michigan Constitution mirrors the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution but often provides distinct, and sometimes broader, protections. It states:

"The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

This clause establishes the bedrock principle that government agents, including law enforcement, cannot arbitrarily intrude upon an individual's private affairs or property.