7 Rights in Michigan's Constitution You Absolutely Must Know
[…] Speaking Volumes: The Power and Limits of Your Voice in Michigan

One of the most foundational liberties enshrined within the Michigan State Constitution is the right to freedom of speech and of the press. This cornerstone of democratic society empowers individuals to express their thoughts, opinions, and beliefs without undue governmental interference, fostering a robust environment for public discourse and the free exchange of ideas.

The Constitutional Foundation of Free Expression

The scope of this vital right is meticulously detailed in Article I, Section 5 of the Michigan State Constitution. It explicitly states, "Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be passed to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press." This language underscores Michigan's commitment to protecting individual expression, setting a high bar for any attempt to limit this essential freedom. It serves as a clear declaration that the state values the ability of its citizens to participate actively and openly in public life.